Course Schedule

Course schedules for upcoming terms are subject to change up to ten weeks before the term begins. Please check this page again to confirm times and locations. [Key to abbreviations]

Fall Term 2017-2018

Course (Units/Grade)SubjectInstructorTimeRoom
Applied Physics
APh/EE 9a
(2-2-2)
Solid-State Electronics for Integrated Circuits Scherer TTh 1:00-1:55 B280 MRE
APh 78a
(0-9-0)
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis, Experimental Painter
Vahala
Atwater
Scherer
Bellan
Phillips
Troian
Faraon
Lewis
Yung
Schwab
Endres

- -
APh 79a
(0-9-0)
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis, Theoretical Troian
Kimble
- -
APh 100
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Applied Physics Phillips
Vahala
Scherer
Troian
Faraon
Atwater
Roukes
Choo
Minnich
Painter
--
Ae/APh/CE/ME 101a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Fluid Mechanics PullinMWF 10:00-10:55 133 GUG
Ae/APh 104a
(0-6-3)
(Letter Grade)
Experimental MethodsGharib MWF 11:00-11:55 232 GUG
APh/MS 105a
(3-0-6)
States of Matter Johnson MW 1:00-2:25 104 WAT
APh 109
(0-6-3)
Introduction to the Micro/Nanofabrication Lab Troian / Ghaffari Th 7:00-7:55104 WAT
APh 110
(2-0-0)
Topics in Applied Physics Bellan M 12:00-12:55 104 WAT
APh 114a
(3-0-6)
Solid-State Physics Schwab MWF 9:00-9:55 104 WAT
Ph/APh/EE/BE 118a
(3-0-6)
Physics of Measurement Roukes TTh 2:30-3:55 107 DWN
MS/APh 122
(0-4-5)
Diffraction, Imaging, and Structure Garland OM, T 1:00-1:55 042 KCK
APh156a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Plasma Physics Bellan MW 2:30-3:55 104 WAT
EE/APh 180
(3-0-3)
Nanotechnology Scherer TR 2:30 - 3:55 106 ANB
APh 190a
(3-0-6)
Quantum Electronics Vahala TTh 10:30-11:55

104 WAT

APh 200
(Pass/Fail)
Applied Physics Research Atwater, Desbrun, Bellan, Snyder, Troian, Fultz, Johnson, Chen, Minnich, Refael, Goddard, Faraon, Hsieh, Preskill, Faraon, Yang, Alicea, Gharib, Bernardi, Painter, Phillips, Nadj Perge, Kimble, Roukes, Scherer, Heath, Vahala, Yariv, Motrunich, Schwab, Lewis - -
APh 300
(Pass/Fail)
Thesis Research in Applied Physics Atwater, Fultz, Bellan, Snyder, Yariv, Johnson, Flagan, Troian, Painter, Desbrun, Hsieh, Faraon, Bhattacharya, Faber, Phillips, Daraio, Roukes, Scherer, Vahala, Painter, Schwab, Chen--
Materials Science
MS 78aSenior Thesis Johnson, Greer, Goddard, Gharib, Ravichandran, Minnich--
MS 100
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Materials Science Fultz, Lewis, Davis - -
APh/MS 105a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
States of Matter Johnson MW 1:00-2:25 104 WAT
MS 110a
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Materials Research Lectures
Minnich W 4:00-4:55 135 GTL
MS 115
(3-0-6)
Fundamentals of Materials Science Faber MWF 9:00-9:55 135 GTL
MS/APh 122
(0-4-5)
Diffraction, Imaging, and Structure Garland OM, T 1:00-1:55 042 KCK
MS 131
(3-0-6)
Structure and Bonding in Materials Bernardi TTh 2:30 - 3:55 104 WAT
MS 200
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Materials Science Ahn, Atwater, Greer, Fultz, Goddard, Johnson, Heath, Daraio, Haile, Ortiz, Roukes, Lewis, Minnich, Bhattacharya, Faber, Kochmann, Bernardi--
MS 300
(Pass/Fail)
Thesis Research Atwater, Rees, Rosakis, Fultz, Goddard, Haile, Johnson, Greer, Ortiz, Heath, Snyder, Cross, Lewis, Bhattacharya, Minnich, Faber - -
Department of Applied Physics and Materials Science